Sex Crime Sentence Guidelines
[…] Sex Crime Sentence Guidelines

Colorado Sex Crimes Sentences

C.R.S. §  18-1.3-1001 Legislative Declaration Addressing Possible Sentences For Sex Crimes In Colorado:

“The general assembly hereby finds that the majority of persons who commit sex offenses, if incarcerated or supervised without treatment, will continue to present a danger to the public when released from incarceration and supervision. The general assembly also finds that keeping all sex offenders in lifetime incarceration imposes an unacceptably high cost in both state dollars and loss of human potential. The general assembly further finds that some sex offenders respond well to treatment and can function as safe, responsible, and contributing members of society, so long as they receive treatment and supervision. The general assembly therefore declares that a program under which sex offenders may receive treatment and supervision for the rest of their lives, if necessary, is necessary for the safety, health, and welfare of the state.”

Comment from Attorney McClintock: This is unbelievable but true!! On most sex offenses you are facing either a possible lifetime prison sentence or lifetime supervision on Probation. This does not include most Class 5 and Class 6 Felonies or misdemeanor charges.